B-2 Visitor Visa For Temporary Pleasure:

Foreigners who would like to enter the U.S. for a temporary period of time for pleasure, tourism or vacation must typically apply for a B-2 Visitor Nonimmigrant Visa.  One major exception is for countries that are on the “Visa Waiver” list based upon reciprocity with the U.S.  Additional information includes the following:

1. Visa Validity: B-2 Visa validity can range from “one entry” to “multiple Entries” valid for up to 10 years.

2. Status: The issuance of status is discretionary and can be issued for up to 6 months per trip to the U.S. with the possibility of an extension to one year.

3. Visa Waiver: The maximum status allowed is 90 days without the possibility of an extension.

4. Nonimmigrant Intent: Every Applicant for admission to the U.S. as a B-2 Visitor must prove on their own merits that they have Nonimmigrant Intent and will return to their home country upon the expiration of their status.

5. Overstay: Foreigners who overstay their Nonimmigrant Status, such as B-2 Status, by 6 months or longer can face either a 3 or 10-year bar from re-entering the U.S. after a departure and subsequent attempts to return to the U.S.

If you are interested in applying for an B-2 Visitor Visa for yourself, family member or friend, please schedule a Consultation with Widerman Malek Celebration Law Office to discuss the legal requirements and filing procedures. Also, Contact Us for free initial information and pricing.

Contact Us Today

Widerman Malek Celebration Law Office
506 Celebration Avenue
Celebration, FL 34747.
Phone: (407) 566-0001

Widerman Malek, PL
1990 West New Haven Ave. Suite 201
Melbourne, FL 32904
Phone: (321) 255-2332
Fax: (321) 255-2351
Toll Free: (877) 868-7239

the florida bar

Send Us A Message